4.04: When to Obtain Additional Information
[…] 4.04: When to Obtain Additional Information




Standard of Scrutiny

5 C.F.R. § 2634.605(b) provides:

  1. Initial review:  As a part of the initial review, the reviewing official may request an intermediate review by the filer’s supervisor or another reviewer.  In the case of a filer who is detailed to another agency for more than 60 days during the reporting period, the reviewing official will coordinate with the ethics official at the agency at which the employee is serving the detail if the report reveals a potential conflict of interest.
  2. Standards of Review:  The reviewing official must examine the report to determine, to the reviewing official’s satisfaction, that:
    1. each required part of the report is completed; and
    2. no interest or position disclosed on the report violates or appears to violate:
      1. any applicable provision of chapter 11 of title 18, United States Code;
      2. the Ethics in Government Act of 1978, as amended, and the implementing regulations;
      3. Executive Order 12674, as modified by Executive Order 12731, and the implementing regulations;
      4. any other applicable Executive Order in force at the time of the review; or
      5. any other agency-specific statute or regulation which governs the filer.
  3. Signature by reviewing official:  If the reviewing official is of the opinion that the report meets the requirements of paragraph (b)(2) of this section, the reviewing official will certify it by signature and date.  The reviewing official need not audit the report to ascertain whether the disclosures are correct.  Disclosures will be taken at ‘‘face value’’ as correct, unless there is a patent omission or ambiguity or the official has independent knowledge of matters outside the report.  However, a report which is signed by a reviewing official certifies that the filer’s agency has reviewed the report, that the reviewing official is of the opinion that each required part of the report has been completed, and that on the basis of information contained in such report the filer is in compliance with applicable laws and regulations noted in paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section.

Additional Considerations